Michael Bay Biography

Pain & Gain

Pain & Gain

Score: 4.58 / 10
Released: April 26, 2013
Director: Michael Bay
Producer: Ian Bryce, Donald De Line, Michael Bay
Studio: Paramount Pictures
Cast: Mark Wahlberg, Dwayne Johnson, Anthony Mackie, Tony Shalhoub, Ed Harris, Ken Jeong, Rob Corddry, Bar Paly
Genre: Action
Length: 130 minutes
  Write a Review | Read Reviews
Watch the Pain & Gain trailer

Michael Bay Photo

Michael Bay Biography

MICHAEL BAY

Birth Name: Michael Benjamin Bay

Date of Birth: February 17, 1965

"I yell a lot. I'm very vocal and demanding, but that's because I'm making massive, noisy movies and I need to keep control."

Born and adopted in the motion picture capital of Los Angeles, California, Bay took advantage of his natural surroundings and started his film career in the advertising industry, directing music videos and commercials. Fresh out of Wesleyan University film school at age 24, Bay first started in the music video biz. Working with such artists as Meatloaf, Tina Turner and Donny Osmond, his videos garnered him a number of MTV award nominations.

From music videos, he went on to commercial work which proved successful as he created some of the best known and professionally acclaimed advertisements in the world. Some of his clients included Nike, Coca Cola, Reebok and Isuzu. The advertisement industry showed their appreciation for his work by giving him a number of Clio awards, Best Campaign of the Year award and several Gold and Silver Lions at the Cannes competions. By the age of 30 he became the youngest recipient honored by the Directors Guild of America for Commercial Director of the Year.

In 1995 he took on the feature film industry and came out with Bad Boys. Starring Will Smith and Martin Lawrence, the film was a great success, grossing $160 million worldwide. He followed up this success with blockbusters such as Pearl Harbor (2001) and the sequel Bad Boys II (2003). His biggest success to date, however, was the blockbuster Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009), which grossed over $400 million in the U.S. alone.

Following Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009), Michael helmed Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011), Pain & Gain (2013), Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014), 13 Hours (2016), and most recently, Transformers: The Last Knight (2017).

Bay claimed in Movieline magazine that his bioligical father is director John Frankenheimer. However, Frankenheimer denies the claim, and a DNA test proved to be negative. However, Bay apparently still insists his father is Frankenheimer. A dog lover, Bay owns two mastiff hounds. He has previously dated Playboy centerfold Jamie Bergman.

Filmography:

Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
13 Hours (2016)
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
Pain & Gain (2013)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Transformers (2007)
The Island (2005)
Bad Boys II (2003)
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Armageddon (1998)
The Rock (1996)
Bad Boys (1995)


Filmography

Producer A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Producer Bumblebee (2018)
Producer Bumblebee 3D (2018)
Producer The First Purge (2018)
Producer A Quiet Place (2018)
Director Pain & Gain (2013)
Director The Rock (2012)
Producer The Hitcher (2007)
Director Transformers (2007)
Producer The Amityville Horror (2005)
Director The Island (2005)
Producer The Island (2005)
Director Bad Boys II (2003)
Director Pearl Harbor (2001)
Director Pearl Harbor (2001)
Producer Pearl Harbor (2001)
Director Armageddon (1998)
Producer Armageddon (1998)