McG Biography

Terminator Salvation

Terminator Salvation

Score: 6.72 / 10
Released: May 21, 2009
Director: McG
Producer: Jeffrey Silver, McG , Moritz Borman, Derek Anderson, Victor Kubicek
Studio: Warner Bros. Pictures
Cast: Christian Bale, Sam Worthington, Anton Yelchin, Moon Bloodgood, Bryce Dallas Howard, Common , Jane Alexander, Helena Bonham Carter
Genre: Action
Length: 114 minutes
  Write a Review | Read Reviews
Watch the Terminator Salvation trailer

McG  Photo

McG Biography

McG

Date of Birth: August 9, 1968

Birth Name: Joseph McGinty Mitchell

There are few Hollywood top guns that can boast to be a quadruple threat... and McG is one of them. Wearing the hat of producer, director, writer and songwriter—there isn't anyone quite like him that's dared to conquer all worlds of entertainment.

McG first made his mark in the music industry, directing almost 50 videos for a number of artists including Barenaked Ladies, Korn, Everclear, The Offspring, Wyclef Jean, Cypress Hill, Smashmouth and Sugar Ray, to name a few. Soon, the industry was buzzing about his enormous talent and it wasn't long before Hollywood came calling—specifically Drew Barrymore.

After hearing about his fresh, energetic and modern approach as a director from his video and commercial work, Barrymore knew McG was the perfect fit to helm the big screen version of the hit '70s TV show, Charlie's Angels, starring Barrymore, Cameron Diaz and Lucy Liu. The film was a huge success and he returned to direct the sequel, Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003).

From there, McG tackled drama in We Are Marshall (2006), starring Matthew McConaughey and Matthew Fox, and spread his talented producing and directing sensibilities onto the small screen with the successful pop culture phenoms: The O.C., Supernatural and Chuck.

Always one to expand his creative resumé, McG has now taken off into the futuristic world with the highly anticipated movie Terminator Salvation (2009), starring Christian Bale.

Filmography:

Terminator Salvation (2009)
We Are Marshall (2006)
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
Charlie's Angels (2000)


Filmography

Director 3 Days to Kill (2014)
Director This Means War (2012)
Producer Terminator Salvation (2009)
Producer Stay Alive (2006)
Director We Are Marshall (2006)
Producer We Are Marshall (2006)