Lasse Hallström Biography

Casanova

Casanova

Score: write a review
Released: December 25, 2005
Director: Lasse Hallström
Producer: Mark Gordon, Betsy Beers, Leslie Holleran
Studio: Touchstone Pictures
Cast: Heath Ledger, Sienna Miller, Jeremy Irons, Oliver Platt, Lena Olin, Natalie Dormer, Lauren Cohan
Genre: Comedy
Length: 110 minutes
  Write a Review | Read Reviews

Lasse Hallström Photo

Lasse Hallström Biography

LASSE HALLSTRÖM

Birth name: Lars Hallström

Date of Birth: June 2, 1946

Born in Stockholm, Sweden, Lasse Hallström began his career working in Swedish television. He directed several music videos, most notably for the Swedish band ABBA. This relationship led to Hallstrom directing and editing ABBA: The Movie (1977). He went on to direct several films in his homeland.

In 1987, Hallström came to the attention of American audiences with the release of My Life as a Dog, which he wrote and directed, and for which he earned two Academy Award nominations.

Other films to his name include Once Around (1991), What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1991) and Something to Talk About (1995).

The millennium started off with a bang for Hallstrom with his critically acclaimed film The Cider House Rules, and his third director nomination at the Oscars as well as a Best Picture nomination. In 2001, he won an Audience Award at the Palm Springs International Film Festival for Chocolat(2000), starring Johnny Depp. At the 2002 Berlin International Film Festival, he was nominated for a Golden Berlin Bear for The Shipping News (2001) starring Kevin Spacey. In 2011, he won two CinEuphoria Awards for his film Dear John, starring Amanda Seyfried and Channing Tatum and in 2012, his movie Salmon Fishing in the Yemen came in second place for the Audience Award at the Palm Springs International Film Festival.

He turned to the romantic drama/thriller Safe Haven (2013) next, directing Josh Duhamel and Julianne Hough in the film, which would go on to become a box office hit. The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014), about an Indian family who starts a restaurant in France despite obvious prejudice from the locals, earned a number of awards, including a Heartland Truly Moving Picture Award, an Audience Award at the Norwegian International Film Festival and a Golden Globe nomination for Helen Mirren.

His next movie, A Dog's Journey (2017), stirred up a bit of controversy when behind-the-scenes footage was released of a frightened dog being dropped into churning water that meant to simulate rapids. However, Lasse vehemently denied that the dog was mistreated and the movie went on to be a success at the box office.

Most recently, Lasse teamed up with Joe Johnston to direct Disney Pictures' fantasy adventure The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018).

Married to actress Lena Olin since 1994, they have a girl named Tora, and Lasse also has a son, Johan (born 1976, from his first marriage). He currently divides his time between the U.S. and Sweden.

Filmography:

A Dog’s Purpose (2017)
The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014)
The Hypnotist (2013)
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2012)
Dear John (2010)
Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
The Hoax (2006)
Casanova (2005)
An Unfinished Life (2005)
The Shipping News (2001)
Chocolat (2000)
The Cider House Rules (1999)
The Golden Hour (1996)
Something to Talk About (1995)
Lumière et compagnie (1995)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Once Around (1991)


Filmography → Oscars™ Nominations and Awards

Director A Dog's Purpose (2017)
Director The Hypnotist (2014)
Director Safe Haven (2013)
Director Dear John (2010)
Director Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
Director The Hoax (2007)
Director Casanova (2005)
Director An Unfinished Life (2005)
Director The Shipping News (2001)
Director Chocolat (2000) (2000)
Director The Cider House Rules (1999) Best Director Nominee