Christopher Lambert Biography

Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D

Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D

Score: 4 / 10
Released: February 17, 2012
Director: Neveldine/Taylor
Producer: Steven Paul, Michael De Luca, Avi Arad, Ashok Amritraj
Studio: Columbia Pictures
Cast: Nicolas Cage, Ciarán Hinds, Violante Placido, Johnny Whitworth, Christopher Lambert, Idris Elba
Genre: Action
Length: 96 minutes
  Write a Review | Read Reviews
Watch the Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D trailer

Christopher Lambert Photo

Christopher Lambert Biography

CHRISTOPHER LAMBERT

Birth Name: Christophe Guy Dénis Lambert

Date of Birth: March 29, 1957

Born to French parents in Long Island, New York, Christopher Lambert moved to Switzerland before the age of three because his father was a United Nations diplomat, forcing the family to move around a lot.

Inspired by making an appearance in a play at age twelve, he decided he wanted to become an actor, much to his parents' distaste. To keep his parents happy, he decided to work in the London Stock Exchange as well as served in the French military for a time.

Eventually the acting bug was too strong to ignore, and he moved to Paris to help a friend run a shop while attending the Paris Conservatoire where he remained for two years.

After a few small parts in the French cinema, beginning in 1980, he successfully competed for the title role in Warner Brothers' Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984). His co-stars included Ian Holm, James Fox (I) and Ralph Richardson (in his final film performance).

The movie was popular with Tarzan buffs for remaining faithful (in the first half at least) to Edgar Rice Burroughs' original story of the apeman.

Looking as good in period costumes as he did in a scanty loin cloth, Lambert soon found himself the newest sex symbol. He next appeared in Luc Besson's Subway (1985).

A year later, Lambert brought to the screen Gregory Widen's legendary 'Connor MacLeod', the literally immortal Highlander (1986) cult-figure, born in the Highlands of Scotland in 1518 and surviving into the futuristic Highlander II: The Quickening (1991), Highlander III: The Sorcerer(1994) and Highlander: Endgame (2000).

In recent years he has become a movie producer while continuing to act in mostly action/adventure films.

Several of these films include Resurrection (1999), The Chauffeur (2008), and most recently, Ghost Rider: Spirit of a Vengeance (2012) to name a few.

In 1998 he married actress Diane Lane and the within their six year marriage the two had a daughter, Eleanor Jasmine Lambert. Lambert married again in 1999 to Jaimyse Haft.

Filmography:

Dark Star Hollow (2012)
The Foreigner (2012)
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance(2012)
Blood Shot (2011)
The Gardener of God (2010)
L'homme de chevet(2009)
White Material (2009)
The Chauffeur (2008)
Trivial (2007)
Metamorphosis (2007)
Southland Tales(2006)
Day of Wrath(2006)
Janis and John(2003)
Absolon (2002)
The Target (2002)
The Point Men (2001)
Druids(2000)
Highlander: Endgame(2000)
Fortress 2 (1999)
Gideon (1999)
Operation Splitsville (1999)
Resurrection (1999/I)
Beowulf(1999)
Mean Guns (1997)
Arlette (1997)
Nirvana (1997)
Hercule et Sherlock (1996)
Adrenalin: Fear the Rush (1996)
North Star (1996)
Mortal Kombat (1995)
The Hunted(1995)
Gunmen (1994)
Highlander III: The Sorcerer (1994)
The Road Killers (1994)
Fortress (1993)
Max et Jérémie (1992)
Knight Moves (1992)
Highlander II: The Quickening (1991)
Why Me? (1990)
Love Dream (1989)
To Kill a Priest (1988)
The Sicilian (1987)
I Love You (1986)
Highlander (1986)
Subway (1985)
Love Songs(1984)
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984)
Légitime violence (1982)
Asphalte (1981)
Putain d'histoire d'amour (1981)
Le Bar du téléphone (1980)
Une sale affaire (1980)

Filmography

Actor Cartagena (2010)
Actor Janis and John (2004)
Actor Druids (2001)
Actor Beowulf (2000)